Marine fiber optic spools

Key features

  • bidirectional link
  • length from 300 m to 2 km
  • compact and lightweight
  • high bandwidth allowing video and control transmissions
  • EMI immunity
  • field-installable
  • directly mounted onto the ground vehicle
  • detwisted fiber optic coil for a secured and fast deployment
  • withstands deep water pressure
  • resistant to sea salt corrosion
  • neutral buoyancy upon request
  • 1310-1550 nm SM fiber
  • ST connector
  • custom configurations up to 20 km

Marine fiber optic spools

The innovative concept of our disposable fiber-optic spool for ROV, lies in the fact that it is directly mounted onto the underwater drone. This way, the fiber does not suffer any constraint since it deploys while the drone moves.

Indeed, the deployable side of the spool is connected by an ST connector to the control station on a support vessel or on land. The stationary fiber is connected to the ROV with a hermetically sealed interface to withstand deep water pressure. Also, our optical fiber is resistant to sea salt corrosion.

Besides, the fiber-optic spool system offers high-speed deployment over long distances up to 2 km.

This solution with venting holes on the box is very compact and lightweight. We offer different packages in size depending on the required spool capacity. Boxes with neutral buoyancy can be made upon request.

This concept has the potential for both civil and naval applications. Indeed, this technology allows real-time transmission of huge data flows from onboard high-resolution cameras and sensors. In addition, it allows drone guidance in deep water. Potential applications range from the inspection of wrecks to mine action missions.

Another advantage of the RBOB-ROV is that it is a disposable system based on the concept: 1 mission = 1 spool. Indeed, the fiber can be easily detached and dumped in the sea, which prevents from rewinding the optical cable and thus allows saving time and shortening the missions. Also, the fiber can be easily reconnected on the field with a simple field connectorization kit.

Please contact us to discuss your specific requirements.

  • RBOB-ROV-91A

    Spool length
    from 300 m to 1 000 m
    Dimensions
    64 mm height x 80 mm diameter
    Weight
    < 230 g max.
    Connection to the control station
    ST connector mounted on the extruded overcoating fiber
    Connection to the vehicle
    30 cm long pigtail with 1.8 mm jacket and terminated with a ST connector
    Fiber type
    SM fiber 9/125/250 μm
    Operating wavelength range
    1310-1550 nm
    Bend radius
    < 5 mm
    Insertion loss (without connector)
    0.7 dB/km @1310 nm and @1550 nm
    Tensile strength
    > 34 N
    Breaking strength
    60 N
    Deployment force
    < 0.05 N

  • RBOB-ROV-91B

    Spool length
    from 1 100 m to 2 000 m
    Dimensions
    94 mm height x 80 mm diameter
    Weight
    < 320 g max.
    Connection to the control station
    ST connector mounted on the extruded overcoating fiber
    Connection to the vehicle
    30 cm long pigtail with 1.8 mm jacket and terminated with a ST connector
    Fiber type
    SM fiber 9/125/250 μm
    Operating wavelength range
    1310-1550 nm
    Bend radius
    < 5 mm
    Insertion loss (without connector)
    0.7 dB/km @1310 nm and @1550 nm
    Tensile strength
    > 34 N
    Breaking strength
    60 N
    Deployment force
    < 0.05 N