Multimode wavelength division multiplexers

Multimode WDM for datacommunication applications

Key features

  • GI50/125 or Gl62.5/125 fibers
  • custom dichroic filter
  • compact
  • robust
  • reliable
  • lightweight
  • custom configurations available

Multimode WDM for datacommunication applications

The MX-DC series is made with either Gl50/125 or Gl62.5/125 Graded Index fibers and is optimized for 850 nm and 1300 nm. This multimode WDM is widely used for datacommunication applications.

Other fiber types and wavelengths such as 1300/1550 nm are possible upon request as the dichroic filter can be customized for a variety of datacommunication applications.

We can also offer a ruggedized package upon request.

Please contact us to discuss your specific requirements.

  • MX-DC

    Reflection port
    850 nm ; 800 nm < λR < 900 nm
    Transmission port
    1310 nm ; 1200 nm < λT < 1600 nm
    Line port
    λT + λR
    Operating temperature range
    -20°C to +70°C
    Storage temperature range
    -40°C to +85°C
    Fiber type
    GI 50/125
    GI 62.5/125
    Insertion loss @850 nm
    < 1.2 dB max. ; 1 dB typ.
    < 1 dB max. ; 0.8 dB typ.
    Insertion loss @1300 nm
    < 0.8 dB max. ; 0.6 dB typ.
    Isolation loss @850 nm
    > 25 dB min. ; 28 dB typ.
    Isolation loss @1300 nm
    > 15 dB min. ; 28 dB typ.