Legal notice

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of the Law n°2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for Confidence in the Digital Economy, known as the L.C.E.N., the following information is brought to the attention of users and visitors to the website https://www.sedi-ati.com (hereinafter: “the website”):

1. Presentation of the website

1.1 Legal information

Site owner: the company SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques, also known as SEDI-ATI
Head office: 8 rue Jean Mermoz – ZA Saint-Guénault – 91080 Evry-Courcouronnes – France
Telephone: +33 1 69 36 64 32
Legal form: S.A.S. with a share capital of 1 265 828 Euros
SIRET number: 722 043 775 00047
Registration number in the Trade and Companies Register: 722 043 775 R.C.S. Evry
VAT number: FR 87 722 043 775

1.2 Site hosting

Host: Stéphane MIDROUET, Web Réponses
Head office of the host: 5 rue du Lieutenant Vittoz – 69140 RILLIEUX-LA-PAPE – France

1.3 Person in charge of the publication

The person in charge of the publication is Jean-François VINCHANT.
Contact the publication manager: vinchant.jf@sedi-ati.com.
The person in charge of the publication is an individual.

1.4 Webmaster

The webmaster is Amandine DEBLOUDTS.
Contact the webmaster: webmaster@sedi-ati.com.

1.5 Creation of the website

The creator of the website is Stéphane MIDROUET, Web Réponses.
Contact the creator of the website: stephane.midrouet@gmail.com, +33 1 82 28 51 34
.

2. General conditions of use of the website and the services offered

The use of the website www.sedi-ati.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time. Users of the website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. However, SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques may decide to interrupt the website for technical maintenance purposes. In such a case, SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques will make every effort to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention in advance.

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques makes every effort to provide reliable and up-to-date information on its website www.sedi-ati.com. However, errors or omissions may occur. The Internet user must therefore ensure that the information is accurate and may if he/she wishes, inform SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques of any changes to the website that he/she considers useful.
If the Internet user notices a gap, an error, or what appears to be a malfunction, he/she may report it by email to the following address: webmaster@sedi-ati.com, taking care to describe the problem as precisely as possible (page causing the problem, type of computer and browser used, etc.).

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques and its representatives may in no case be held responsible for the use made of the information published on its website www.sedi-ati.com, nor for any direct or indirect prejudice that may result from it.

Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nonetheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them on a regular basis in order to read them.

3. Description of the services provided

The purpose of the website www.sedi-ati.com is to provide information about all of SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques’ activities.

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques strives to provide information on the website www.sedi-ati.com that is as accurate and reliable as possible. However, the company cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies, and shortcomings in updating, whether these are its fault or the fault of third-party partners who provide this information.

All information on the website www.sedi-ati.com is given as an indication and is likely to change or evolve without notice.
Furthermore, the information on the website www.sedi-ati.com is not exhaustive and the photos are not contractual. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

4. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques is the exclusive owner of the intellectual property rights to all elements accessible on the website www.sedi-ati.com, including but not limited to texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, videos, animations, gifs, sounds, and software.

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques holds the right to use the trademarks, logos, or content belonging to other partner companies or authors that appear on its website.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, adaptation, publication, distribution, or retransmission of all or part of the elements of the website, regardless of the means or process used, is strictly prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques at the following e-mail address: vinchant.jf@sedi-ati.com.

Any unauthorized use of the website or any of the elements it contains constitutes an infringement punishable in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code. The owners of the copied contents can take legal action against the counterfeiter whose civil and penal responsibility can be engaged.

5. Contractual limitations on technical data

The website www.sedi-ati.com uses HTML5, CSS3, and JavaScript web languages. For greater ease of use and more pleasant graphics, SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques recommends that users of its website use modern browsers such as Google Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Safari, which have been updated.

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of its website.

In addition, the user of the website undertakes to access the website using recent hardware that does not contain viruses.

Finally, any content downloaded via the website www.sedi-ati.com is done under the sole responsibility of the user. Consequently, SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques cannot be held responsible for any damage to the user’s computer or any loss of data resulting from downloading.

6. GDPR and personal data protection

In France, personal data is protected by Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code, the European Directive of 24 October 1995, and by Law No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018, which amended Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978 in order to exercise some of the “national leeway” authorized by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to transpose the Police-Justice Directive into French law. It has also amended certain provisions of the French Data Protection Act to bring them into line with the letter of the GDPR.

The user of the website is not required to communicate his personal data when visiting the website www.sedi-ati.com. However, for the purposes of certain services offered by the website www.sedi-ati.com, users may be required to provide SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques with certain personal data such as their name, position, company name, e-mail address, and telephone number. This is the case when they fill in the forms offered online, under the headings “Contact”, “Contact us”, “Online services” and “Product sheet request”. The user provides his information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the website www.sedi-ati.com whether or not they are required to provide this information. The user can always refuse to provide his personal data. In this case, they will not be able to request information about SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques via the contact forms and online document download forms.

Moreover, SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques may automatically collect certain information concerning the user when he/she simply browses its website www.sedi-ati.com, namely information concerning the URL of the links through which the user accessed the website www.sedi-ati.com, the user’s route through the website, access times, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address and the type of browser used by the user. Such information is used exclusively for internal statistical purposes, in order to improve the quality of the services offered.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files, and freedoms, all users have the right to question, access, modify, rectify, delete and oppose personal data concerning them. To exercise this right, the user must send a written and signed request to SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques at the company’s registered office, the address of which is given in point I. Legal information, or by email to privacy@sedi-ati.com. The request must be accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply must be sent.

No personal data of the user of the website www.sedi-ati.com is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded, or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques and or the website www.sedi-ati.com and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would, in turn, be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the website www.sedi-ati.com.

For more information on the processing of your personal data, please read our privacy policy.

7. Declaration to the CNIL

The GDPR abolishes the declarations of files to be made to the CNIL. Only certain prior formalities will remain (request for an opinion for the police/justice sectors, request for authorisation for certain health data processing in particular).

8. Hypertext links

The www.sedi-ati.com website may provide links to other websites or other resources available on the Internet. SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques is not responsible for the availability of external sites and sources connected to it via the hyperlinks it provides.

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques has no means of controlling the sites connected to www.sedi-ati.com, nor of verifying the content of sites visited via the hyperlinks contained on its website. SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques, therefore, declines all responsibility for the possible risks of illicit content and any damage of any kind resulting from the content of these external sites or sources, and in particular the information, products or services they offer, or any use that may be made of these elements. The risks associated with this use are fully incumbent on the Internet user, who must comply with the conditions of use of the sites visited.

Users of the SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques website may not set up a hyperlink to www.sedi-ati.com without the express prior authorization of SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques. Should a user wish to set up a hyperlink to the SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques website, he/she should send an email to webmaster@sedi-ati.com to make his/her request. SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques reserves the right to accept or refuse a hyperlink without having to justify its decision.

9. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. The user is informed that during his visits to the www.sedi-ati.com website, cookies may be automatically installed on his computer for statistical and display purposes. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

A cookie is a piece of information deposited on the user’s hard disk by the server of the website visited. It does not allow the user to be identified in any way, but it records data relating to the navigation of a computer on a website. This data is stored on the user’s computer in a small text file which is accessed by the server of the visited website to facilitate subsequent navigation on the website and to enable various traffic measurements.

Certain parts of the www.sedi-ati.com website cannot be functional without the acceptance of cookies.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

By setting the parameters of your browser software, you can inform yourself of the presence of cookies and, if necessary, refuse their installation as described at the following address: www.cnil.fr.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his or her computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

  • In Edge: “Tools” tab then “Internet Options”. Click on “Confidentiality” and choose “Block all cookies”. Validate with Ok.
  • Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the “Options” tab. Click on the “Privacy” tab. Set the “Retention Rules” to: “Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab and set the ‘Retention Rules’ to ‘Use custom settings for history and uncheck the box to disable cookies.
  • In Safari: click on the menu icon at the top right of the browser. Select “Settings”. Click on “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy” section, click on “Content settings”. In the ‘Cookies’ section, block cookies.
  • In Chrome: click on the menu icon at the top right of the browser. Select “Settings”. Click on “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy” section, click on “Preferences”. In the “Privacy” tab, block cookies.
  • In Netscape: “Edit” tab, then “Preferences”. Click on “Advanced” and choose “Disable cookies”. Validate with Ok.

10. Limitations of liability

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques may not be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the website www.sedi-ati.com, resulting in either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 5. Contractual limitations on technical data or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques may not be held liable for indirect damage, such as loss of market share, resulting from the use of the www.sedi-ati.com website.

Interactive areas (the possibility of asking questions or leaving comments in the spaces provided for this purpose) are available to users. SEDI-ATI Optical Fibres reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in these areas that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, SEDI-ATI Optic Fibres also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

11. Disputes

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.sedi-ati.com website is subject to French law.

Any dispute or litigation that may arise from the interpretation or execution of the conditions of use of the web site shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts on which SEDI-ATI Optical Fibres’ registered office depends.

The reference language for the settlement of any disputes is French.

12. Main laws concerned

Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, in particular amended by Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, files, and freedoms.
Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

13. Glossary

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned website.

Personal data: This is “any information directly or indirectly identifying a natural person (e.g. name, registration number, telephone number, photograph, date of birth, the town of residence, fingerprint, etc.)”. Source: CNIL.

Hyperlink: “A hyperlink, or hypertext link, or web link, or simply link, is a reference in a hypertext system that allows one to move automatically from a viewed document to a linked document. Hyperlinks are used in particular in the World Wide Web to allow the passage from one web page to another with a click.” Source: Wikipedia.

Cookie: A cookie is a small text file in alphanumeric format placed on the hard disk of the Internet user by the server of the website visited or by a third party server (advertising agency, web analytics service, etc.). A cookie can only be used by a server of the domain that placed it. The cookie makes it possible to recognize a machine and not a user. A cookie can only be used to identify the user by name if the user has already registered on the website. Thanks to cookies, it is possible to automatically access personalized pages without identifying oneself. The behavioral data is linked to the cookie number and stored on the servers that set the cookies.